Astro Stack
Public · NYSE: YSSUpdated Aug 31, 2026

York Space Systems

Space and defense prime that designs, manufactures, integrates, launches, and operates small-satellite platforms, payloads, software, and ground systems.

Company website

U.S.-based satellite manufacturer and mission prime focused on proliferated national-security, civil, and commercial space systems.

Principal supply-chain role02 · Space Hardware

Satellites, landers, rovers, payloads, components, and subsystems built for demanding environments.

Principal supply-chain role02 · Space Hardware

U.S.-based satellite manufacturer and mission prime focused on proliferated national-security, civil, and commercial space systems.

90-day stock performance

York Space Systems · NYSE: YSS

Chart loads when it approaches the viewport

Delayed market data · Company-wide performance · Not investment advice.

TradingView · checked 2026-08-01

Suppliers, customers & partners

Suppliers & service providers to York Space Systems

Mynariccustomer · customer / program partner2 connectionsTell me more

Mynaric was selected by York Space Systems to supply CONDOR Mk3 terminals for the SDA’s Tranche 1 Transport Layer program, with volume production shipments beginning around 2024.

Relationship research record

Industry summary materials state Mynaric has acted as a supplier to government programs via prime contractors including York Space Systems, providing laser communication terminals or participating on bids tied to government space programs (Jefferies / industry event summary referenced June 2024).

Relationship research record
Apollo Fusioncustomer · supplier3 connectionsTell me more

Apollo Fusion sold multiple Apollo Constellation Engine (ACE) Hall-effect electric propulsion systems to York Space Systems (fourth deal noted); pre-acquisition contracts around 2021.

Relationship research record

Apollo Fusion supplied its Apollo Constellation Engine (ACE) electric-propulsion systems to York Space Systems; York selected Apollo Fusion propulsion for a low-Earth-orbit constellation customer (announced as a firm order).

Relationship research record

Apollo Fusion supplies electric propulsion systems to York Space Systems; York placed firm orders for Apollo Fusion thrusters for use on York spacecraft (order announced in coverage of Apollo Fusion wins electric propulsion order from York).

Relationship research record
ExotrailcustomerTell me more

Exotrail supplies propulsion systems and/or mobility services to York Space Systems as one of its North American customers.

Relationship research record
Skyloomcustomer / supplierTell me more

Skyloom supplied and delivered batches of flight-ready Optical Communication Terminals (OCTs) to York Space Systems in 2025 (including 42 and 44 units, totaling 88) for integration into the Space Development Agency (SDA) Tranche 1 Transport Layer program satellites on Orbital Plane 1 and Plane 2.

Relationship research record

York Space Systems customers & supported companies

None currently known.

York Space Systems program partners

NSLCommstrategic partner · customer / program partner2 connectionsTell me more

York Space Systems entered an agreement with NSLComm to develop affordable satellite communication systems together; York Space acts as a commercial aerospace partner to integrate/field NSLComm technology into satellites.

Relationship research record

NSLComm supplies/develops its expandable high-gain antenna and communications systems with York Space Systems under an agreement to develop affordable satellite communication systems; York Space Systems is a named partner/customer to integrate NSLComm technology into satellites.

Relationship research record
U.S. Air Forceprogram partner / mission userTell me more

York Space Systems collaborated with MSU Denver under an Air Force contract to extend a workforce and mission capability partnership; York provides spacecraft manufacturing and mission services supporting Air Force STTR-related efforts (reported in SpaceNews coverage of York–MSU Denver partnership and Air Force contract involvement).

Relationship research record

Internalized capabilities

ALL.SPACEacquired capability · acquired capability / customer integration2 connectionsTell me more

York Space Systems acquired satellite communications terminal provider ALL.SPACE, bringing ALL.SPACE’s terminals and multi-orbit communications capabilities into York’s product and services portfolio (acquisition announced as strengthening York’s assured, multi-domain communications capability).

Relationship research record

York Space Systems announced the acquisition of ALL.SPACE (ALL.SPACE’s terminals and multi‑orbit communications capabilities will be integrated into York’s product and services portfolio; ALL.SPACE thus supplies its technology and team to York as part of the acquisition).

Relationship research record

Explore York Space Systems in context

3T Additive Manufacturing Ltd4iG Space and Defence Technologies4iGAAC Clyde SpaceAAC Clyde SpaceAalyriaAalyriaABL Space SystemsAccentureAconity3D GmbHAd Astra Rocket CompanyAdAddvalue Technologies LtdADN Telecom LimitedAdranosAdvanced NavigationAdvancedAegis AerospaceAegis AerospaceAerojet RocketdyneAerojetAeroSatAerospacelabAerospacelabAetherflux (Cowboy Space Corporation)Agenium SpaceAgenium SpaceAgniKul Cosmos Private LimitedAir Liquide S.A.AirAir ProductsAirborne Engineering LtdAirborne SystemsAirbusAirbusAirbus OneWeb SatellitesAirbusAlba OrbitalAlba OrbitalAlbedo SpaceAlbedo SpaceAlcatel-LucentALL.SPACEALL.SPACEAmazonAmazonAMCMAMCMAmerican Center for Manufacturing & Innovation (ACMI)American Infrared SolutionsAmerican Tower CorporationAnanth Technologies LimitedAnanthAndøya SpaceAndøya SpaceAndesatAndesatAndurilAndurilAntaris Inc.Antaris Inc.AnuvuAnySignalAPCO NetworksApexApexApolinkApollo FusionApollo FusionArabsatArgo Space Corp.ArgoArianeGroupArianeGroupArianespaceArianespaceArkEdge Space Inc.ARQUIMEAArrowSpot Systems LTDAscendArcAsiaSatAspire SpaceAssured Space Access, Inc.AST NetworksAST NetworksAST SpaceMobileAST SpaceMobileAstraAstraAstranisAstranisAstro DigitalAstro DigitalAstrobiome SpaceAstroboticAstroboticAstrocastAstrocastAstroForgeAstroForgeAstrolabAstrolabAstroport Space Technologies, Inc.AstroscaleAstroscaleAtlas Space OperationsAtlasAtomic-6Auxilium Biotechnologies Inc.AuxiliumAvalon SpaceAvanti CommunicationsAvio S.p.A.Avio S.p.A.AWSAWSAxelspace CorporationAxelspaceAxesatAxient Systems B.V.Axiom Precision ManufacturingAxiom SpaceAxiom SpaceAzimut Space GmbHBAE SystemsBAE SystemsBall AerospaceBall AerospaceBarber-Nichols Inc.Barber-NicholsBeehive Industries, LLCBeijing Interstellar Glory Space Technology Co., Ltd. (iSpace / i-Space)Bell CanadaBenchmark Space SystemsBenchmarkBentley Walker LtdBeyond BurialsBeyond BurialsBeyond GravityBigelow AerospaceBigelowBioOrbit LtdBlackSkyBlackSkyBlue Canyon TechnologiesBlueBlue OriginBlue OriginBNSF RailwayBoeingBoeingBombardierBraxton Science & Technology GroupBridgestone CorporationBULL Co., Ltd.C3S LLCCalor Gas LtdCanadian Space Agency (CSA)CanadianCapella SpaceCapella SpaceCarpenter TechnologyCAS Space Technology Co., Ltd.CastrolCedars-SinaiCenter for Space and Aviation Switzerland and LiechtensteinCesiumAstroCesiumAstroChina Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation (CASC)China Great Wall Industry Corporation (CGWIC)Chunghwa TelecomChunghwaCisLunar IndustriesCisLunarClearSpaceClearSpaceCloud Constellation CorporationCNESCNESCollins AerospaceCollinsComposite BuildersConcept Laser GmbHconstellr GmbHCONTEC Co., Ltd.Cosmic Shielding CorporationCosmicCrusoeD-OrbitD-OrbitDavid Clark CompanyDawn AerospaceDawn AerospaceDHLDhruva SpaceDhruva SpaceDigantaraDigitanimalDirecTVDisneyDPhi SpaceDraperDRS Global Enterprise SolutionsDunleeDyneticsDyneticse-GEOS S.p.A.e-GEOS S.p.A.Earth Fire AllianceEarthEarthDaily AnalyticsEarthDailyEchoStarEchoStarEcopia AIEcuador Space SocietyElecnor DeimosEmirates Mars MissionEnduroSatEnduroSatENPULSION GmbHEntelEOSEOSEOS GmbH Electro Optical SystemsEOSEplus3DEquatorial Launch AustraliaEquatorial Space SystemsEs'hailSatEs'hailSatEsper Satellite ImageryEsriEsriEuropean Space Agency (ESA)European SpaceAgency (ESA)EUSI (European Space Imaging)EUSIEuropropulsion S.A.EuropropulsionEutelsatEutelsatEutelsat OneWebEutelsat OneWebExoAnalytic SolutionsExobiosphereExobiosphereExolaunchExolaunchExostarExotrailExotrailFibrolanFirefly AerospaceFireflyFKM Sintertechnik GmbHFleet Space TechnologiesFleetFordFOSSA SystemsFOSSA SystemsFox SportsFree SpaceFrontier AerospaceFugroFuruno Electric Co., Ltd.Galactic Energy Space Technology Co., Ltd.GalaxEye SpaceGalaxySpaceGeespaceGeneral Dynamics Mission SystemsGeneral MotorsGenesis Engineering SolutionsGenesisGeometric Space CorporationGeoOptics, Inc.GHGSatGilat Satellite Networks LtdGilmour Space TechnologiesGilmourGITAIGITAIGKN AerospaceGKN AerospaceGlobalFoundriesGlobalstar, Inc.Globalstar,GogoGogoGomSpace SwedenGoodyearGoodyearGoogleGoogleGoonhilly Earth StationGoonhillyGroundComHancom InSpaceHanwha SystemsHawkEye 360HawkEye 360HBD (Shanghai Hanbang 3D Tech Co., Ltd.)Helicity SpaceHellas SatHello SpaceHelogen CorporationHelsingHEOHEOHewlett Packard EnterpriseHiltonHisdesatHispasatHispasatHonda Motor Co., Ltd.Honeybee RoboticsHoneybeeHoneywellHoneywellHoptroffHubble NetworkHughes Network Systems, LLCHughesHydrosat Inc.Hydrosat Inc.HyImpulseHyperganic Pte. Ltd.Hypersonix Launch SystemsIberdrolaIcarus RoboticsICEYEICEYEID QuantiqueIHI CorporationIHI CorporationILC DoverILS (International Launch Services)ImageSat International (ISI)Improved PharmaImpulse SpaceImpulse SpaceIn-Space MissionsIndraInfinite OrbitsInfinite OrbitsInfostellar Inc.InfostellarIngenuInmarsatInmarsatInnoflightInnoflightINNOSPACEINNOSPACEInnova SpaceInnova SpaceInstitute of Photonic Sciences (ICFO)Intellian TechnologiesIntellianIntelsatIntelsatInterluneInterstellar LabInterstellarIntuitive MachinesIntuitiveInversion SpaceInversion SpaceIonQIonQIridiumIridiumiRocketIsar AerospaceIsar AerospaceISC KosmotrasISISPACEISISPACEispace, inc.ispace, inc.Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd.ISS National LabISSJacobs Technology Inc.Japan Manned Space Systems Corporation (JAMSS)JAXAJAXAK2 SpaceKaleidEOKatalyst Space TechnologiesKatalystKBRKBRKDDIKepler CommunicationsKeplerKeysight TechnologiesKeysightKinetXKinetXKIOXIA CorporationKongsberg Defence & AerospaceKongsbergKongsberg NanoAvionicsKongsbergKratos Defense & Security SolutionsKratosKSATKSATKT SATKT SATKULR Technology Group, Inc.KULRKuva SpaceKymetaKymetaL3Harris TechnologiesL3HarrisLacuna SpaceLambdaVisionLambdaVisionLandSpaceLanteris Space SystemsLauncherLauncherLauncher Inc.Launcher Inc.LC60 AILeaf SpaceLeaf SpaceLEAP 71LEAP 71LeidosLeidosLeoLabsLeoLabsLeonardoLeonardoLeoStellaLeoStellaLibertyLifeShipLifeShipLifteroLinde plcLinde plcLinQuest CorporationLittle Place LabsLockheed MartinLockheed MartinLoft OrbitalLoft OrbitalLonestar Data HoldingsLonestarLunar Mission OneLunar OutpostLunar OutpostLunasaLunasonde Inc.Lynk GlobalMacquarie UniversityMagdriveMaiaSpaceMaiaSpaceMangata NetworksManufacturing Technology CentreManufacturingMaritime Launch ServicesMaritimeMarlinkMarlinkMasten Space SystemsMastenMaterion CorpMaterion CorpMaverick Space SystemsMax SpaceMaxar TechnologiesMaxarMB GroupMDA SpaceMDA SpaceMerck KGaA, Darmstadt, GermanyMetaSensingMichelinMicrochip Technology Inc.MicrosoftMicrosoftMission Control Space Services Inc.Mission HeliosMitsubishi CorporationMitsubishi Electric CorporationMitsubishiMitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.MitsubishiMitsui & Co.Mitsui & Co.Mitsui Bussan Aerospace Co., Ltd.MitsuiMomentus Inc.Momentus Inc.MotorolaMouser Electronics, Inc.mPower TechnologyMSP LtdMT Aerospace AGMT Aerospace AGMuon SpaceMuon SpaceMurata Manufacturing Co., Ltd.MynaricMynaricMyriotaMyriotaN3ONammoNammoNammo UKNanoRacks LLCNanoRacks LLCNASANASANECNECNegentropicNeutron Star SystemsNewSpace India LimitedNewSpaceneXatNikon SLM SolutionsNikonnLIGHT, Inc.NOAANOAANoblisNokiaNokiaNorthBase OyNorthBase OyNorthrop GrummanNorthropNorthStar Earth & SpaceNorthStarNovaWurks, Inc.NPC SpacemindNSLCommNTTNumanaNumanaNumerica Corporation (Space Domain Awareness Division)Nupress GroupNupress GroupNUVIEW AGNvidiaNvidiaOceaneering International, Inc.Odyssey Space Research, LLCOdysseyOfficina StellareOfficinaOHB SwedenOHB SwedenOHB SystemOmegaOne NZOneWebOneWebOpen Cosmos LimitedOpenopenC3OptusOptusOrange S.A.Orange S.A.OrbexOrbexOrbit FabOrbit FabOrbitAID AerospaceOrbital Astronautics Ltd (OrbAstro)Orbital ConnectOrbital ConnectOrbital Sciences CorporationOrbitalOrbital TransportsOrbithOrbithOrbits CorpOroraTechOroraTechOvzon ABPacific DataportPacificPaladin SpacePalantir TechnologiesPanAmSatPanAmSatPanasonic Avionics CorporationParsonsPerigee AerospacePersistent SystemsPersistentPhantom Space CorporationPhantomPhison ElectronicsPivdenmashPixxelPixxelPlanet LabsPlanet LabsPlanetary Systems CorporationPLD SpacePLD SpacePortal Space SystemsPortalPradaPrimus AerospacePrimusPrometheus EnergeticsPTScientists GmbHPulse SpaceQorvo, Inc.QRC TechnologiesQuantum eMotionQubitekkQuindarQuindarQuub, Inc.R-SpaceRakuten Group, Inc.RaytheonRaytheonRBC SignalsRCA Astro-ElectronicsReaction DynamicsRed Cat Holdings (Blue Ops)Reditus Space Inc.Redwire BelgiumRedwire SpaceRedwire SpaceRelativity SpaceRelativityREMREDRenishawReOrbitReOrbitResonac Holdings CorporationRheinmetall NordicRhodium ScientificRIDE! SpaceRIDE! SpaceRivada Space Networks GmbHRocket Factory AugsburgRocketRocket LabRocket LabRogersRolls-RoyceRosenbauerRUAG SpaceRUAG SpaceSaab ABSAB Launch Services S.r.l.SABSABCASABCASaber AstronauticsSaberSafran S.A.Safran S.A.Safran Data SystemsSaltSamsungSanford Stem Cell InstituteSarnoff CorporationSatcom DirectSatconsultSatcubeSatcubeSateliotSatellite Operators and Space MissionsSatelliteSatelliteVuSatellogic Inc.Satellogic Inc.SatRev S.A.SatRev S.A.Saturn Satellite Networks, Inc.SaturnSaxaVord SpaceportSCOUT SpaceSCOUT SpaceSea LaunchSEAKR EngineeringSEAKRSenior Aerospace KetemaSEOPSSEOPSSeptentrio N.V.SeradataSESSESSFL MissionsSFL MissionsShadowBreak IntlShanghai Spacecom Satellite Technology Ltd. (SSST / Spacesail)Sidus Space, Inc.SidusSiemensSiemensSierra Nevada CorporationSierraSierra SpaceSierra SpaceSindanSintaviaSintaviaSKY Perfect JSAT CorporationSKYSkyBridgeSkyFiSkyFiSkyline CelestialSkylo TechnologiesSkyloomSkyloomSkynopySkynopySkyroot Aerospace Private LimitedSkyrora LtdSkyServeSkyWatchSkyWatchSlingshot AerospaceSlingshotSmartSat CRCSmiths Group plcSolAero TechnologiesSolideonSolstar SpaceSonacaSophia SpaceSoracom, Inc.Southern Cross SpaceSouthern LaunchSpace CompassSpace CompassSpace Dynamics LaboratorySpace Exploration Engineering (SEE)Space Flight Laboratory (SFL)Space ForgeSpace ForgeSpace LiinTech Inc.Space Machines CompanySpaceSpace Network ServicesSpace NorwaySpace NorwayThe Space Nuclear Power Corporation (SpaceNukes)SPACE ONE Co., Ltd.Space Pioneer (Beijing Tianbing Technology Co., Ltd.)Space Scotland LimitedSpace Systems/LoralSpaceSpace TangoSpace TangoSpacebiltSpacebiltSpacebitSpaceflightSpaceflightSpaceflight IndustriesSpaceflightSpaceILSpaceiumSpaceLinkSpaceLinkSpaceXSpaceXSpectrum AstroSpincraftSpiral BlueSpiral BlueSpire Global, Inc.SpireSpirent Federal SystemsSRI InternationalSSC SpaceSSC SpaceST Engineering iDirectSTStanford Student Space InitiativeStar Catcher IndustriesStarcloudStarcloudStarfish SpaceStarfish SpaceStarlab SpaceStarlab SpaceStarNav LLCStarris (Optimax Space Systems)stc groupSTMicroelectronics N.V.Stoke SpaceSurrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)SurreySwarm Technologies, Inc.SWISSto12SWISSto12Synspective Inc.SynspectiveT-Minus Engineering B.V.T-MobileTeledyne Technologies IncorporatedTelePIXTelesatTelesatTelespazioTelespazioTELUS CorporationTerran OrbitalTerran OrbitalTesat-Spacecom GmbH & Co. KGTesat-SpacecomTezmaksanThaicomThaicomThalesThalesThales Alenia SpaceThales AleniaSpaceThales Alenia Space / TelespazioThalesThe Exploration CompanyTheThinKom SolutionsThrustworksTimebeatTomorrow.ioTomorrow.ioToshiba CorporationToyota Motor CorporationToyota Racing Development USA (TRD)TracPlusTri-Sat Constellation Co., Ltd.Tri-SatTrimble Inc.TRL11TRL11Tropical Weather Analytics, Inc. (TWA)True AnomalyTrustPointTRW Inc.Turion SpaceType One VenturesTypeTZero ConsultingU.S. Air ForceU.S. Air ForceU.S. Space ForceU.S.U.S. Space Force / Space Development Agency (SDA)U.S.UberUbotica TechnologiesUmbraUmbraUnaBizUnited Launch AllianceUnitedUnited Semiconductors LLCUnitedUnited Therapeutics CorporationUniversity of California San DiegoUniversity of Colorado Boulder’s Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics (LASP)UnivisionUrban SkyUrsa MajorUrsa Space SystemsUrsaValiant Products Inc.Varda Space IndustriesVardaVastVastVaya SpaceVector AtomicVector Launch, Inc.Velo3DVelo3DVenturi SpaceVerizon Communications Inc.Vermeer CorporationVertexVGP GroupViasatViasatVirgin Galactic Holdings, Inc.Virgin OrbitVirgin OrbitVisionSpace Technologies GmbHVivace International CorporationVivaceVodafoneVodafoneVolta Space Technologiesvoxeljet AGVoyager TechnologiesVoyagerWAAM3D LtdWind RiverWyld NetworksWyvernXDLINX Space LabsXona Space SystemsXonaXplore Inc.YamasaYork Space SystemsYorkYuri GravityYuzhnoyeYuzhnoye
← Suppliers to York Space Systems5 companies · Browse profiles
Companies supplied by York Space Systems1 companies · Browse profiles
↔ Both directions1 companies · Browse profiles

Highlighted companies match the selected filters. Smaller translucent companies are their direct connections across every scale and segment. Circle size reflects connection prominence, not a ranking or valuation.

Peer companies

Other structures, materials & manufacturing companies in space hardware.

4S4iG Space and Defence TechnologiesIndustry leader · Hungarian space-and-defence holding company developing, integrating, manufacturing and operating satellite systems and associated ground/data infrastructure.ACAAC Clyde SpaceIndustry leader · Small satellite platform and component manufacturer providing end-to-end satellite missions and data servicesAAerospacelabIndustry leader · Satellite platform manufacturer and systems integratorAAirbusIndustry leader · Integrated space-systems prime contractor, satellite manufacturer, Earth-observation operator, and co-owner of launcher infrastructure businesses.AOAirbus OneWeb SatellitesIndustry leader · High-volume small-satellite and satellite-platform manufacturerASAlbedo SpaceIndustry leader · Designs, manufactures, and operates very low Earth orbit satellites and provides satellite buses.AAMCMIndustry leader · Custom metal additive manufacturing OEM and application-specific LPBF systems builderAApexIndustry leader · Productized satellite busesADAstro DigitalIndustry leader · Satellite bus manufacturer and spacecraft integrator
View all 78 structures, materials & manufacturing companies →